CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81231

Mr. Glenn R. Levitt
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Water Tower park
1099 Jay Street, Bldg C
PO Box 22670
Rochester, NY 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of Overhead Stand and Parts for OHS-1 Surgical Microscope Systems from Austria and Switzerland

Dear Mr. Levitt:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998, on behalf of Leica Microsystems, Inc. Ophthalmic Instruments Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported goods will consist of the stand, subassemblies which attach to the stand, and parts for use with the surgical microscope stand model OHS-1. According to your letter, the actual surgical microscope is not part of the importation. According to the descriptive literature furnished to this office, the Leica OHS stand is a floor stand with automatic balancing system and six electromagnetic brakes. The OHS-1 stand is matched to the M500N microscope, and is designed for the discipline of neuro surgery.

The applicable subheading for the stand, subassemblies to the stand and parts will be 9011.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compound optical microscopes; parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division